返回首页 | 英文(English)
 
 
 
首页  新闻中心  通知公告
研讨会通知:Global Change Challenges: Water Security and Sustainability
发布人: 港航院     发布时间: 2018-10-11     访问次数: 77

Global Change Challenges: Water Security and Sustainability

8th IAHR International Groundwater Symposium

Oct. 17-20, 2018, Nanjing, China

 

Program

 

Date: Oct. 18, 2018

Venue: Room 108, Wentian Building, Hohai University

Time

Activity

Chair

09:00-09:40

Opening Ceremony

1.      Welcome speech by Hui Xu (President of Hohai University)

2.      Propaganda film of the State Key Lab

3.      Photo

Jinhai Zheng

Keynote Speeches

09:40-10:10

Jun Xia (Wuhan University): Climate Change and Water Security: Case study in China

Zhongbo Yu

10:10-10:40

Frank Schwartz (Ohio State University): The Myth of Groundwater Sustainability in Asia

10:40-11:00

Tea Break

11:00-11:30

Edward Sudicky (University of Waterloo): Integrated 3D Surface-Subsurface Hydrosystem Modeling Across Scales

11:40-12:00

Dennis Lettenmaier (University of California): Are droughts in the US southwest shifting from precipitation to temperature control?

12:00-14:00

Lunch Break (Friendship Restaurant)

 

14:00-14:20

Otto Strack (University of Minnesota): Using Vertically Integrated Flow Modeling to Address Sustainability

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chunhui Lu

14:20-14:40

Jichun Wu (Nanjing University): Surface-water groundwater interactions in semi-arid regions: mechanisms and methods

14:40-15:00

Bayani Cardenas (University of Texas at Austin): A global perspective on groundwater resources: availability, renewability, vulnerability and elasticity

15:00-15:20

Xiaohong Chen (Sun Yat-sen University): Reconstruction of Annual Runoff since AD 1557 Using Tree-ring Chronologies in the upper Lancang-Mekong River Basin

15:20-15:40

Adrian Werner (Flinders University): Recharge to semi-arid coastal basin: Comparing field-based and modelling methodologies

15:40-16:00

Tea Break

16:00-16:20

Holly Michael (University of Delaware): Climate, Population, and the Squeeze on Coastal Groundwater

16:20-16:40

Lihua Xiong (Wuhan University): Analyzing the Causes of Nonstationarity in Annual Runoff Series

16:40-17:00

Daniele Tonina (University of Idaho): Effects of heterogeneity of streambed sediments on the hyporheic exchange

17:00-17:20

Qiang Zhang (Beijing Normal University): Soil moisture and driving factors across China

17:20-17:40

Ignasius Sutapa (Asia Pacific Centre for Ecohydrology (APCE) - UNESCO): Development of ecohydrology models for enhancing local water security challenges to support small islands sustainability

17:40-18:00

Fuqiang Tian (Tsinghua University): Characteristics of hydrological processes in Xitaizi experimental watershed of North China

18:00-18:20

Zongliang Yang (University of Texas at Austin):Regional Flood Prediction: Accomplishments and Challenges

 


 

Date: Oct. 19, 2018

Venue: Room 102, Wentian Building, Hohai University

Time

Activity

Chair

09:00-09:20

Xinhui Xia (Beijing Normal University): Response of lake/reservoir water quality to climate change (invited)

Xuan Yu

09:20-09:40

Ashley Matheny (University of Texas at Austin): Dynamic interactions between ecosystem function and water availability (invited)

09:40-10:00

Jalal Behzadi (Islamic Azad University): Climate Change in Guilan Province and its Impacts on Water Balance of Anzali County

10:00-10:20

Xuan Yu (University of Delaware): Groundwater vulnerability to salinization due to coastal pumping: Assessment of large-scale heterogeneous aquifers

10:20-10:40

Tea Break

10:40-11:00

Sinxay Vongphachanh (University of Technology Sydney):Water balance method estimation of groundwater recharge in Sukhuma district of southern Laos

11:00-11:20

Ge Sun (USDA Forest Service): Impacts of Global Climate Change on Forest Hydrology in Southern United States: Field Evidence and Modeling Results

11:20-11:40

Byunghee Nam (Dong-A University): Siphon Well for Protection of Coastal Aquifer from Seawater Intrusion

11:40-12:00

Roshina Babu (Dong-A University): Sustainability of freshwater lens in small islands under anthropogenic and climate change stresses: Tongatapu Island

12:00-14:00

Lunch Break (Friendship Restaurant)

 

14:00-14:20

Lu Hao (Key laboratory of Meteorological Disaster): The Impacts of Urbanization and Climate Change on Ecohydrological and Meteorological Processes in the Lower Yangtze River Delta Region

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Xuan Yu

14:20-14:40

Qin Xu (State Key Laboratory of Hydrology-Water Resources and Hydraulic Engineering): A New Remote Sensing Method of Determining Reservoir Characteristic Curves by High-Resolution Data

14:40-15:00

Peigui Liu (Hefei University of Technology): IHW test for simulating the in situ remediation of nitrate-contaminated groundwater by microbial denitrification

15:00-15:20

Md Halim Shalehy (Hohai University): Challenges in operationalizing the water-energy-food nexus of the Teesta River Basin, Bangladesh

15:20-15:40

Xinyue Liu (Shanghai National Engineering Research Center of Urban Water Resources Co., Ltd): Strategic thinking on water quality improvement

 


Date: Oct. 19, 2018

Venue: Room 104, Wentian Building, Hohai University

Time

Activity

Chair

09:00-09:20

Guoqing Wang (NHRI): Impacts of climate change on water resources in China and adaptation strategy (invited)

Lichun Wang

09:20-09:40

Nadim Copty (Bogazici University): Dissolution of Pooled NAPL in Saturated Porous Media (invited)

09:40-10:00

Ala Aldahan (United Arab Emirates University):Water security and sustainability in arid climate regions: an example from the UAE (invited)

10:00-10:20

Lichun Wang (University of Texas at Austin): Recirculation zone dictates nonlinear fracture flow and bi(multi)-modal non-Fickian transport

10:20-10:40

Tea Break

10:40-11:00

Jianhui Wei (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology): How old is the water in the groundwater-soil-vegetation-atmosphere continuum? An age-weighted regional evaporation- and precipitation-tagging approach in WRF-HMS

11:00-11:20

Yuan Yue (Hohai University): Numerical Simulation of Hyporheic Exchange Induced by Submerged Vegetation

11:20-11:40

Huanghe Gu: (Hohai University): Projected changes in streamflow in the Yangtze River basin with an ensemble of RCMs

11:40-12:00

Lu Hao (Key laboratory of Meteorological Disaster): The Impacts of Urbanization and Climate Change on Ecohydrological and Meteorological Processes in the Lower Yangtze River Delta Region

12:00-14:00

Lunch Break (Friendship Restaurant)

 

14:00-14:20

Xiufen Gu (Hohai University): Fractal nature of groundwater level fluctuations under the influence of riparian zone vegetation water use and river stage variations

 

 

 

 

 

Lichun Wang

14:20-14:40

Huanghe Gu: (Hohai University): Projected changes in streamflow in the Yangtze River basin with an ensemble of RCMs

14:40-15:00

Chao Deng (Hohai University): Temporal variation and scaling of parameters for a monthly hydrologic model

15:00-15:20

Bin Lu (Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute): Experimental study of solute transport in single rough-walled fractures

15:20-15:40

Xiaoyan Wang (Hohai University): Role of glacier melt in controlling river discharge for a data-sparse glacierized watershed in the Tianshan Mountains

15:40-16:00

Wanqiu Xing (Hohai University): Monthly evapotranspiration estimation by combining GRACE data into the extended Budyko framework across selected catchments of China

 


港航院   
Copyright © 2013 All Rights Reserved.    河海大学港口海岸与近海工程学院
地址:南京市鼓楼区西康路1号    邮编:210098    email:ghxy@hhu.edu.cn